Privacy Policy

At a fundamental level, privacy and confidentiality is key to our business. This means your data is stored securely within our locally-hosted network, protected by layers of actively maintained, industry-standard security.

We are committed to protecting your professional and personal information, and as such all our recruitment processes are based on high levels of rigour, respect and ethics.

Our Privacy Policy

JacksonStone & Partners is committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us is held and used only in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993. This means that your personal information will only be used to enable us to provide you with customised recruitment services. No personal information will be disclosed to any outside agencies except as required to provide you with recruitment services, or as required by law.

What is ‘personal information’?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. If you choose to use our services, we may ask you for some personal information such as your: name, contact details, educational background, work history, personal and professional skills and attributes. If you are using our services to assist you to find placement in a job, you may also be required to submit your curriculum vitae and other documents which may contain further personal information. In some situations, we may also ask for details such as your Inland Revenue Department (IRD) number.

We will only obtain your personal information from you directly except where you are required to undergo any pre-employment or pre-engagement check, in which case we will obtain your consent for us to collect information from other agencies or people for that purpose.

How will the information be stored and who will be able to access it?

JacksonStone & Partners will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. All personal information will be stored on our secure database, which may only be accessed by authorised people who work for Jackson Stone & Partners. If you are using our services to assist you to find placement in a job, we may also provide your personal information to clients of JacksonStone & Partners. We will not release any of your personal information to any other person or agency unless you consent or unless we are required to by law.

What will the information be used for?

Where we request personal information from you, this is because we believe that the information is necessary in order for us to provide the best service to you. As part of this service we may use your contact details to provide you with information and updates regarding our services. In particular, if you are using our services to assist you to find placement in a job, we will use your information to search and select potentially suitable job opportunities for you. Then, if you agree, we may provide your details to persons who may be interested in engaging your services or employing you. If you are using our services to find a potential candidate, we will use your details to contact you for the purpose of providing you with recruitment services.

If you choose not to provide some or all of the information we request, we will do our best to provide you with the service you require, however you may be limiting our ability to provide you with a comprehensive and targeted service.

How can you change the information you provide?

We encourage you to advise us of any changes to your personal information, so that your personal information is always up to date. You can do this by emailing us at contactus@jacksonstone.co.nz, or the consultant you have been working with.

What happens to your information when you no longer require our services?

At any time, you can contact us and request that we remove your personal information from our database.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to gain a better understanding of our audience demographics and how people interact with our site. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interaction – this information is collected anonymously and does not identify any individual; we are interested in the aggregate data it provides so we can better tailor our activity and website to our users.

You are able to opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you use our website. To do so, click here.